CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113: L82567

Mr. Joel G. McClure
Restoration Hardware
15 Koch Road, Suite J
Corte Madera, CA 94925

RE: The tariff classification of olive picks from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set of four olive picks (item number WB-0201). The picks are made of brass and have a wooden knob on the end that resembles a black or green olive. The wooden olive serves as a decorative handle. Each pick has one tine. You submitted one sample of an unfinished olive pick measuring 3.5 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the set of four olive picks will be 7418.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), cooking and kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division