CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L82542
Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920
RE: The tariff classification of a brass valve body from Italy
Dear Ms. Ganley:
In your letter dated February 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco.
The article in question is described as a brass body for a 4-way modulating valve. The modulating valve is a hand-operated valve used for controlling flow mixtures in multi-pipe systems. A sample, technical drawing and descriptive literature were submitted.
The applicable subheading for the subject valve body will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division