CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L82517

Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex costume from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01145 Horror Robe Costume consists of a long robe/dress composed of knit 100% polyester fabric packaged in a poly bag. The garment has a removable face shield and an attached hood and capelet with a self-tie at the neckline. The Horror Robe Costume is well made with styling, finished neckline and sewn on embellishments. You stated telephonically that the accessories would be shipped separately.

The applicable subheading for the Horror Robe Costume, style 01145 will be 6104.43.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division