CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82510

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit long cardigan from Korea

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated February 7, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style H05APW17-20, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with two hook-and-eye closures, and two six-inch side slits at the bottom. The bottom, placket, neckline and sleeves are finished with woven overlays. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh area.

The applicable subheading for style H05APW17-20 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style H05APW17-20 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division