CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82448

Ms. Joy Semenuk
Globe Express Services
P.O. Box 19407
Charlotte, NC 28219-9407

RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent chests from China, Malaysia, the Philippines or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Semenuk:

In your letter dated January 28, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of the following wooden accent chests. They are numbered 26 through 30 as per your letter.

895-85-122 Three Drawer Chest is made of wood. It has a thick shaped top with three large shaped drawers and a shaped bottom rail, country French legs and a rich antique reproduction finish. The item measures 49” x 19” x 36”H.

896-85-122 Two Door/Four Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and mahogany and birch veneers. It has two doors with one adjustable/removable shelf behind four drawers. The item measures 51” x 18” x 35”H.

899-85-122 Six Drawer Chest is made of hardwoods with cherry and ash burl veneers. It has six drawers and measures 42” x 18” x 38”H.

832-85-122 Two Drawer Bombe Chest is made of hardwood solids and cherry veneers and is hand-painted. It has two drawers and measures 44” x 20” x 32”H.

850-85-122 Three Drawer French Mirrored Chest is made of hardwoods with antique mirrored panels. It has an antique parchment finish with rub-through on the wood frame. The item has three drawers with multi-faceted pulls for a prismatic effect. It measures 36” x 20” x 32”H.

You have submitted pictures of the items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the above-described wooden accent chests will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division