CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L82402
Mr. Harold Averill
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 3610
1350 Cheers Boulevard
Brownsville, TX 78523-3610
RE:	The tariff classification of circuit breakers from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Averill:
	In your letter dated January 31, 2005, on behalf of your client Airpax Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration consists of four circuit breakers designed for use in various industrial equipment and systems (i.e. computers, microprocessors, solid-state systems, etc.).  Samples of each circuit breaker were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
	The four sample circuit breakers are designated as M39019/02-217, JRM-1-1RLS4-30364-27-SC, UPG6-27822-12 and 0503 295-1-4425-4.
	The M39019/02-217 circuit breaker is of the Airpax AP/UP family of circuit breakers.  It is encased within a forged protective sealed metal housing.  This circuit breaker can withstand 100G shocks repeatedly and tolerates 10G vibration from 10 to 2000Hz under full load.  This circuit breaker features solder spade type terminals for direct wiring.  The M39019/02-217 circuit breaker has a maximum voltage rating of 240V AC.
	The JRM-1-1RLS4-30364-27-SC circuit breaker is of the Airpax JAF/JRE/JLE family of circuit breakers.  This breaker consists of a molded plastic housing and is of the F-Frame style, which complies with UL489 standards.  This breaker is offered with various terminals, switch and trip handle options.   The JRM-1-1RLS4-30364-27-SC is designed for high amperage applications and has a maximum voltage rating of 250V DC.
	The UPG6-27822-12 circuit breaker is of the Airpax APG/UPG/IPG family of circuit breakers. The 0503 295-1-4425-4 circuit breaker is of the Airpax APL/UPL family of circuit breakers.  Both circuit breakers are sealed plastic housing multi-pole assemblies with single toggle actuation.  The UPG6-27822-12 has two screw type terminals on the back for attaching wires and has a maximum voltage rating of up to 250V AC.  The 0503 295-1-4425-4 circuit breaker is also designed to withstand continuous ON-OFF switching as well as circuit protection.  This circuit breaker features two threaded post terminals for various connection options.  The 0503 295-1-4425-4 circuit breaker has a maximum voltage rated of 75V DC.
	The applicable subheading for the JRM-1-1RLS4-30364-27-SC, UPG6-27822-12 and 0503 295-1-4425-4 Airpax circuit breakers will be 8536.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Automatic circuit breakers: Molded case.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Airpax M39019/02-217 circuit breaker encased within a forged metal housing will be 8536.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Automatic circuit breakers: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division