CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82385
Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holding Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China
Dear Ms. Julia:
In your letter dated February 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style number F05-03-007, is a woman’s rectangular-shaped, sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearers head. The garment is constructed from 55% ramie, 15% angora, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon, cableknit fabric. The poncho covers the elbows, reaches the waist, has a round neckline, and a rib knit bottom edge.
The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.
The poncho falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division