CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L82384

Mr. Craig VerPault
The Marmaxx Group
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of hats from Italy.

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated February 7, 2004, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style SP146 is a plaited straw hat. The hat has a straw band around the brim.

Style 8130CP is a hat composed of plaited woven paper yarns. The hat has a round shaped crown and a 2 ½ inch brim. The hat is decorated with a paper yarn band and flowers.

Style 8075 CP is a hat composed of crocheted paper yarn. The fedora style hat has three braided paper bands tied around the crown.

Style 060254 is a hat composed of plaited woven paper yarns. The floppy style hat is sewn together and has a four-inch wide brim.

Style 072258 is a hat composed of 100% polyester strips sewn together. The floppy style hat has a 3-½ inch wide brim.

The applicable subheading for styles SP146 and 8130CP will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: not sewed. The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8075CP will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (not in strips),whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets, of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: other, other: of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kg. plus 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 060254 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: sewed. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 072258 will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: sewed of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division