CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L82369
Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International
6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650
Los Angeles, California 90045
RE: Tariff classification of a wax candle poured in a glass container from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Yost:
In your letter dated February 3, 2005, on behalf of D.L. & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample consists of a white wax candle with three wicks poured in a green eight-sided glass container measuring approximately 5 inches in diameter by 3-1/4 inches in height. Your sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a glass container will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division