CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82353
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China.
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated February 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags.
You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as styles 31628AR (framed handbag), 31680 (satchel handbag) and 31681 (top zip handbag). The items are ladies handbags designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. Each bag has an exterior surface of equal amount of interwoven strips of leather and narrow fabric. Textile material identified as “linen” must be 100% of flax. The carrying straps and bottom are of leather. Neither fabric imparts the essential character of the bag. GRI-3 (c) requires in such cases the items shall be classified under the heading, which occurs last in numerical order among those, which equally merit consideration. In this case the handbags will be classified under the subheading for handbags of linen textile material. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the handbags of linen will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division