CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L82299

Ms. Tamara K. Bryant
Accessory Design Group
3631 West Davis, Suite A
Dallas, TX 75211

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric belt from China.

Dear Ms. Bryant:

In your letter dated February 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style BHB-510 is a fabric and metal ring belt. The belt is made from woven polyester chiffon fabric. The fabric measures approximately 66 inches long, while the metal rings are 26 inches long. The metal rings are interlaced through the fabric. The item is clearly a fabric belt with a metal ring embellishment. The applicable subheading for style BHB-510 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division