CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82251

Ms. Brandi Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent furniture from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated January 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is wooden accent furniture as follows:

T386-17 is a pedestal with metal trim. It is composed primarily of wood, with a small portion of decorative metal around the top edge of the pedestal. The dimensions are 16” round by 43” high. The item is designed and marketed to be used as an accent piece/plant stand.

T386-27 is a 2-drawer stand with metal trim. It is composed primarily of wood, with a small portion of decorative metal around the top of the stand. The dimensions are 19” round by 29” high. The item is designed and marketed to be used as an accent piece/plant stand.

You have submitted photographs of the items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the wooden accent furniture, T386-17 pedestal with metal trim and T386-27 2-drawer stand with metal trim, will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division