CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82250

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive pouches from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated January 29, 2005, on behalf of Alco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as a shipping envelope. It is a flat protective pouch designed to hold a shipping label, packing list or other document. The back of the pouch is covered with adhesive so that it can be secured to a shipping box. There is a peel off protective paper backing over the adhesive surface. The pouch is made of clear polyethylene sheeting so that the address label or other document placed inside the pouch is visible.

The applicable subheading for the shipping envelope will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division