CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82245
Lisa V. Waller
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, Illinois 60123
RE: The tariff classification of a container liner from Mexico
Dear Ms. Waller:
In your letter dated January 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is a woven polypropylene bag that you indicate is inserted inside a truck container in order to hold flowable bulk materials such as grain. It measures 92” x 92” x 228” and includes a corrugated cardboard bulkhead that is placed in front of the container and through which the loading pipe is inserted. The item also features plastic and steel hardware and nylon shock cords for attaching it to the inside of the container.
You have submitted a swatch of the material used for the manufacture of container liner bags. The swatch is made of plain-woven polyethylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric woven from these strips is coated with plastic material that is not visible to the naked eye. This fabric is considered textile for tariff purposes.
The applicable subheading for the container liner will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division