CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82077
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of a recipe book album and a postal card album from China.
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
In your letter dated January 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples were provided with your letter. The Clip & Collect Recipe Book (Style #28300) is a three ring binder with a cardboard cover and 50 clear plastic insert pages to protect and store recipe clippings. The album includes 9 cardboard dividers to separate the recipes into different food or meal categories. The postal card album (Style #28340) consists of a cardboard cover with 40 clear plastic insert pages. Each double-sided protective page holds four post cards or photos.
The applicable subheading for the Clip &Collect Recipe Book album and the postal card album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division