CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L82048

Mr. David J. Archer
DHL Danzas Air & Ocean
P.O. Box 3589
#1–14th St. Unit 8
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a Native American Chestplate from Canada.

Dear Mr. Archer:

In your letter dated January 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a “Chestplate” used for various decorative purposes as well as in traditional Native American tribal settings. The “Chestplate” is made up of cow bone spheres attached with rawhide cow leather using metal rivets and strings of plastic and metal beads. The sample (Article #CP6) is one of an assortment of sizes with the same material makeup. The essential character of the item is imparted by the cow bone.

Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Native American Chestplate will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these material (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division