CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L81919
Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Kellwood Company Sportswear Division
208 North Trenton Street
Rutherford, TN 38369
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Kessens
In your letter dated January 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #DJ011205, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95% rayon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features shot sleeves, a modified U-shaped neckline, a partial front opening with a lace-up closure, a lace-up drawstring at the right side, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style DJ011205, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.
The shirt, Style DJ011205 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you
have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division