CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L81890
Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064
RE: The tariff classification of four costumes from Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:
In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted four samples. Style 5610 Simba Plush Costume, Style 5619 Tigger Plush Costume, Style 5620 Eeyore Plush Costume and 5628 Sulley Plush Costume are toddler and children’s costumes. All styles are sleeveless pullovers with a hood that represents a different character. The pullovers are of plush knit man-made fiber fabric. The pullovers have styling features, finished necklines and edges.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division