CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L81884
Mr. Martin W. Dooley
Multimodal International, Ltd.
2100 East Devon Avenue, Suite C
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Kenaf Pre Board”, from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Dooley:
	In your letter dated January 3, 2005, which was a follow-up to your earlier inquiry, where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The instant sample, identified in your letter as a “Kenaf Pre Board”, is, by its construction, a textile felt material, which has application in the manufacture of automobile passenger interiors.
	Specifically, you state that the raw material from which this product is manufactured, consists of an equal weight mixture of Kenaf fibers (Hibiscus cannabinus L) and polypropylene man-made staple fibers (black).   These two textile fibers are precisely measured by a scale, and then placed into a mixing machine.   The resulting mixture is then fed into a roll forming machine which compresses the material to form a Mat board which is 10 mm thick and roughed out into rectangular dimensions of 1065 mm x 840 mm.   The weight of each such board is 1.57 g/m².    These boards are finally subjected to a process referred to in your correspondence, as Dual Belt Pressing which uses heat and pressure to further compress and fuse the component materials together, which now measure only 2.5 mm thick.    The last and final process, consists of cutting the boards into 1,065 mm x 420 mm sheets, before shipping them to the United States.
	The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other felt, not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of textile materials, other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division