CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L81880
Ms. Laura Mannisto
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of Triphenylamine, CAS 603-34-9 from Austria and Z-D-allo-lle-DCHA salt from Japan
Dear Ms. Mannisto :
In your letter dated December 29, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The information was sent to the laboratory for analysis, we apologize for the delay.
Triphenylamine, CAS 603-34-9, CAS registry name Benzenamine, N,N-diphenyl, is an aromatic monoamine used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for triphenylamine will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
You provided the chemical name of CBZ D-Allo-isoleucine-OH-dicyclohexylamine salt for Z-D-allo-lle-DCHA salt. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this compound. Your request for a classification ruling should include the CAS number and CAS registry name for Z-D-allo-lle-DCHA salt. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division