CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 L81852

Mr. Robert Hamelin
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Minolta, EP450-EP 450Z, MT Starter II; Hewlett-Packard Color Laser Jet 4500 (color toner); Minolta, QMS Magicolor 2200, MNGT744 (yellow toner) and Canon, CLC 1000 Starter/Dispersant/Start Toner from Japan

Dear Mr. Hamelin:

In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Minolta, EP450-EP 450Z, MT Starter II; Hewlett-Packard Color Laser Jet 4500 (color toner); Minolta, QMS Magicolor 2200, MNGT744 (yellow toner) will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a classification on the CLC 1000 Starter/Dispersant/Start Toner. The following information is required:

Is this container specifically fitted for a certain model machine? If so, please explain how it would be fitted or connected.

Please provide any marketing literature or instructions for the CLC 1000 toner.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division