CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81799

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup US Inc.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring plastic binder from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is a 3-ring binder composed of cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting backed with felt reinforcement. The binder contains a pad of paper and two plastic pencil pouches of plastic sheeting with holes punched in them to allow them to be inserted into the binder. The applicable subheading for the 3-ring plastic binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division