CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L81783
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT  05495
RE:	The tariff classification of a two-tiered ceramic server from China
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
	In your letter dated December 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.
	The subject article is described as “Lighthouse Serving Tray w/Tealight” - item number 28720.  The item, which resembles a lighthouse, is a two-tiered ceramic server consisting of two ceramic (dolomite) serving plates with a removable tealight holder top.  The tealight holder can accommodate a 1 ¾” diameter tealight candle.  Each ceramic plate measures approximately 8” in diameter and 6 ¼” in diameter.  The overall measurements are 8” in length by 8” in width by 10 ½” in height.
	According to the information that was submitted with your letter, the article will be used to serve cookies, hors d’oeuvres and assorted snacks.
	The applicable subheading for the two-tiered ceramic server will be 6912.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: tiered servers.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division