CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81755

Barbara Meinhardt
Branch Manager
Kuehne & Nagel
819 West 21st Street
Suite 200
Norfolk, VA 23517

RE: The tariff classification of inflatable beach mats with carry bags, from China

Dear Ms. Meinhardt:

In your letter dated December 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swimways Corporation of Virginia Beach, Virginia.

You submitted two samples. The first is a “Spring Float” (Item #13027) made of a nylon mesh fabric with an outer border of man-made fiber fabric that contains a collapsible metal frame and inflatable tubing that allows the mats to be used in a pool or lake. It opens to an overall size of 66” x 40” and folds into an 18” circle that can then be placed into the zippered nylon mesh carry bag.

The second sample is called the “Floating Lounger” (no item number shown). It is 100% polyester. It, too, contains a collapsible metal frame and inflatable tubing, is 66” x 40”, and folds into an 18” circle that can then be placed into the zippered mesh carry bag that is 50% polyester and 50% PVC.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable beach mats with carry bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division