CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 L81750

Ms. Thinhuha Luong
Chemia Corporation
11558 Rock Island Court
Maryland Heights, MO 63043

RE: The tariff classification of gel dispensers from China

Dear Ms. Luong:

In your letter dated December 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request.

The subject gel dispensers bear the model numbers FY-B01-14A (15ml) and FY-B01-30A (30 ml). Both bottle are of plastic and contain a gel pump to dispense the product. The smaller bottle will contain an eye cream in gel form and the larger bottle will contain an anti-aging gel.

The applicable subheading for the gel dispensers will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for the projection of liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733- 3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division