CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81701
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China and Macau
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated January 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc.
The submitted sample, style 62627, which you describe as a woman’s skirt, is commercially identifiable as a pareo. The garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment measures 65 inches in length and 14 ½ inches at the widest point. The garment has embroidery along the bottom edge and ties at the waist.
The submitted sample, style 01111, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 80 percent cotton, 18 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex knitted fabric. The garment features long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a hood, two pockets, a full front zippered opening and a ribbed knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 62627 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 01111 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Style 62627 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 01111 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division