CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81564

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's kimono-style jacket from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated December 21, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 0019616150/101143, is a woman’s kimono-style jacket constructed from 62 percent silk and 38 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket extends to just below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 0019616150/101143 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 0019616150/101143 falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division