CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81527
Ms. Mary Reynics
Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.
18 Thatcher Road
Dayton, NJ  08810
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic clothes hangers from China.
Dear Ms. Reynics:
	In your letter dated December 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your letter.  The hanger (No. 0396KCZ-19” KR 5.25” Hook) is a 19-inch plastic clothes hanger with a metal hook.  The hanger measures approximately ½ inch in thickness.  This hanger will be used for the conveyance or packing of goods.  It is substantially constructed and capable of reuse.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic hanger will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division