CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L81503

Mr. Emanuel Reis
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown St., Unit #203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of catalysts from China.

Dear Mr. Reis:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PUMA 2160 (2-ethylhexanioc acid and diproplylene glycol); PUMA 2170 (n,n-dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine); PUMA 2180 (tetramethyl-1,6-hexadiamine); PUMA 2190 (formic acid+2,2-oxibis[n,n-dimethylethylamine] and dipropylene glycol; and PUMA 3012 (potassium acetate and ethylene glycol). You state in your inquiry that these products will be used as catalysts in the manufacture of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for PUMA 2170 and PUMA 2180 will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other….. other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for PUMA 2160, PUMA 2190, and PUMA 3012 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division