CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L81502
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 2(4-t-Butylpheny) benzoic acid, CAS 84392-26-7 from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated December 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The chemical information was sent to the laboratory for analysis, we apologize for the delay.
2(4-t-Butylpheny) benzoic acid, CAS 84392-26-7, also known as (1,1’-Biphenyl]-2-carbopxylic acid, 4’-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 2(4-t-Butylpheny) benzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section Vi.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division