CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L81454

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a scrapbooking scissors set from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

“S/8 Scrapbooking Scissors,” item 28210, is a crafting scissors set. The set is comprised of 8 blades, each with its own unique cutting edge, and one slide-on handle. The components are made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS plastic) and 0.9 mm steel. The scissors measure 6 ½” in length and 2 ½” in width. The value is said to be greater than $1.75/dozen.

The applicable subheading for the scrapbooking scissors set will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division