CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81444
TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500
Ms. Linda M. Meredith
Prestige Toy Corp.
140 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of plastic bathtub stick-on appliqués from China.
Dear Ms. Meredith:
In your letter dated December 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples are identified as bathtub non-slip appliqués made of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) material. They are designed with suction cups on the underside to hold the pieces in place. The upper surface has a raised decorative design. The appliqués will be applied to the bathtub to prevent slipping while bathing.
The applicable subheading for the bathtub appliqués will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division