CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L81342

Ms. Kristin Bowen
PlaceTile Designs, LLC
1123 Zonolite Road
Studio 7B
Atlanta, GA 30306

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic vase from China

Dear Ms. Bowen:

In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample is a decorative ceramic (dolomite) vase that measures approximately seven inches in height, five inches in diameter at the top opening and four inches in diameter at the bottom. The article has a round body and a one-inch high pedestal base. The exterior surface of the article features a raised scroll-like motif.

You indicated in your letter that this article will be used to hold flowers.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vase will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division