CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L81264
Ms. Tara Hu
Beijing Trade, LLC
900 2nd St., NE
Washington, DC 20002
RE: The tariff classification of rain garments from China
Dear Ms. Hu:
In your letter dated December 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.
Six items were submitted, all of which are made from a woven nylon fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface.
The first item, style J99168, is a jacket with a full front opening secured by four left over right snaps. It has long sleeves with no tightening at the ends, an attached hood with an elasticized edging and a hemmed bottom.
The second item, style O99168, is a pair of overalls with a high front bib, elasticized suspenders and a fly front with one snap.
The third item, style J99107, is a jacket with a four snap front closure and a standup collar. It has a hemmed bottom and sleeve ends.
The fourth item, style J99007, is similar to style J99168, but has a drawstring in the hood, rather than elastic.
The fifth item, style O99007, is similar to style O99168, but has no fly.
The sixth item, S99167, described in your letter as a sleeve, is actually a sleeve protector. It is approximately eighteen inches in length and is elasticized at both ends.
The five garments are visibly coated on the outer surface, but the coating does not obscure the underlying fabric. The presence of the coating does not affect the classification of the sleeve protector.
The applicable subheading for styles J99168, J99107 and J99007 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers, anoraks ((including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles O99168 and O99007 will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers, overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style S99167 will be 6217.10.9530, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Styles J99168, J99107 and J99007 fall within textile category designation 634; styles O99168, O99007 and S99167 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division