CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81228

Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Treppiedi:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004, on behalf of Danskin, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number KS 3058, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from two layers of fabric. The outer layer is made from 55% silk, 45% cashmere, knit fabric and the inner layer is made from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a V-neckline (front and back) and long sleeves. The inner layer of the garment extends beyond the outer layer at the sleeve openings and the bottom. It is also visible at the neckline.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women’s or girls: subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division