CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81214

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Carmichael Int’l. Service
1975 Linden Blvd., Suite 200
Elmont N.Y. 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004, on behalf of Amiee Lynn inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #45-0398 is a belt composed of woven cotton fabric ornamented with beads and a plastic lining. The sturdy cotton fabric has a circular beaded design with leather ties.

The applicable subheading for style 45-0398 will be6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division