CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81197
Jodi Flynn
ABX Logistics, Inc.
754 Port America #100
Grapevine, Texas  76051
RE:	The tariff classification of appliqué, glue, and a fabric marker from Brazil
Dear Ms. Flynn:
	In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mariander Fashions, LLC, of Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
	The submitted samples are appliqués , a 25 gram tube of glue, and a porous-tipped fabric  marker.  The appliqués are stamped out of fabric.  You indicate that some are 100 percent nylon and some are a mixture of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent elastic.  Most are composed of various shapes that are glued or sewn together.
	The applicable subheading for the appliques will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric marker will be 9608.20.0000, HTS, which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the tube of glue will be 3506.10.5000, HTS, which provides for other products suitable for use as glue or adhesives, not exceeding and not exceeding a net weight of one kilogram.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division