CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L81186
Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company, Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA  24084
RE:	The tariff classification of a mat from Egypt.
Dear Mr. Herring:
	In your letter dated November 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.
	The submitted sample, described as Model Number 71000 Series Cotton Weave, is a swatch of a woven loop pile rug.  The mat will be made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester yarns. The mat has a latex backing.  The edges are bound.  You note in your letter that the mat will not measure more than 5.25 m2.
	The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for  carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free.
	The mat falls within textile category designation 369.  Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division