CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81170
Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th FL
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China
Dear Ms. Sarmiento:
In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 65626 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a standup collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The collar and the pockets below the waist are trimmed with velvet.
The applicable subheading for style 65626 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Style 65625 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division