CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L81156
Ms. Irene Kwok
CGROUP US Inc.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57 Street 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of Sachets VS Sexy Her For Eclectic Box (VSB0205-590E) from China
Dear Ms. Kwok :
In your letter dated November 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the Sachets VS Sexy Her For Eclectic Box (VSB0205-590E) was submitted for review. The sachet consists of a heart shaped striped polyester shell filled with polyfill and scented beads. A ribbon loop is attached for hanging.
The applicable subheading for the Sachets VS Sexy Her For Eclectic Box (VSB0205-590E) will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate remains the same in 2005.
Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone (202) 418 3412.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division