CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L81097
Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
4286 N.E. 185th Avenue
Portland, OR 97230-4967
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Kindler:
In your letter dated November 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 1770 is a 90% acrylic 10% spandex string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff.
The applicable subheading for Style 1770 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division