CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L80982
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT  05495
RE:	The tariff classification of a ceramic spoon rest with metal stand from China
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
	In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.
	The subject article, identified as “Double Spoon Rest” – item number 23130, consists of a two, round-shaped, ceramic (porcelain) spoon rests and a vertical metal stand.  The article is designed to accommodate two spoons of various sizes at once.
	You indicated in your letter that this product is sold to mail order catalogues, which in turn sells the product to consumers.
	The applicable subheading for the ceramic spoon rest, item number 23130, will be 6911.10.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china…spoons and spoon rests.  The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division