CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80935
Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919
RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.
Dear Ms Stubblefield:
You were issued Binding Ruling NYF88738, dated July 20,2000, for four hemmed bandanas. You have informed this office that you will make the same items, only with an over-lock stitched edge. In addition Style 2222 is now made of 65% cotton and 35% polyester woven fabric. This information was furnished in your letter dated November 16, 2004 and by a telephone conversation on November 23, 2004. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample style 2222 is 65% cotton and 35% polyester woven bandana. The item features over-lock stitched edges. The item measures approximately 21.5 inches in length and 21.5 inches in width (55 centimeters square).
Styles 2224, 2225 and 2226 are woven 100% cotton bandanas. The items feature over-lock stitched edges. The items measure approximately 21.5 inches in length and 21.5 inches in width (55 centimeters square).
Chapter Note 62 (7) HTS, states: “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).”
The applicable subheading for styles 2222, 2224, 2225 and 2226 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division