CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L80682
Ms. Julie van Doorn
Landes Canada Inc.
400 St-Valier Street
Granby, Quebec J2G 7Y4
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of woven labels, for use on apparel, etc., from Canada.
Dear Ms. Doorn:
	In your letter dated November 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.  The supplier is Landes Canada Inc.
	You indicate in your letter that the raw material or fabric from which these labels are manufactured is of a nonwoven construction. A bench test done on the sample you provided indicates the presence of a woven material.  This woven fabric appears to have been thoroughly saturated and impregnated with a polyurethane plastics material and later brushed, however, the fibrous nature of the material has not been lost.   The final product has a suede-like appearance.   You provided the following weight composition for the raw material as follows:  70% polyurethane/21% polyester/6% cotton/3% rayon.
	In your letter you suggest classification under 5807.90.0520, which covers labels which are not woven.  Since the labels appear to be made of a woven material, they are properly classified under subheading 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges, and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: woven: labels: of cotton or man-made fibers, of other than cotton.  The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division