NY L80679

CLA-2-62:RNovember 10, 2004R:NC:3:353 L80679

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a handkerchief from China.

Dear Ms Stubblefield:

In your letter dated October 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style 2222 is a woven 65% cotton and 35% polyester bandana. The item features over-lock stitched edges. The item measures approximately 21 inches in length and 21 inches in width (53 centimeters square).

Chapter Note 62 (7) HTS, states: “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).”

The applicable subheading for style 2222 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division