CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L80632

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a strut-spring compressor from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated October 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a compressor for the spring of a MacPherson strut. The compressor is used to remove the spring safely for repair of the strut. After the strut has been placed into a strut vise, the repairer places the compressor on the spring and tightens it with a wrench.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division