CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L80598

Dennis Heck
Import Compliance Manager,
Yamaha Corporation of America
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Mixing Console, Power Supply and Power Supply link Cable from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 21,2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is the PM5D Digital Mixing Console (see below). It is a 5 ft. wide X 1 ft. high rectangular console, predominantly black, with knobs, slide levers, push switches and a small video screen on its face. The purpose of the item is to record, add and reconfigure sound transmitted into it. It will accept 130 input connections and “mix” up to 64 inputs.

The applicable subheading for the PM5D Digital Mixing Console will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6%.

The second item is the PW800W Power Supply (see below). It is a 1 ½ ft. wide X 6 inch high, black, rectangular power converter which will accept an electrical charge of between 100-240 volts. Its purpose is to convert AC electricity into DC electricity and transmit it in the appropriate voltage to the PM5D Digital Mixing Console.

The applicable subheading for the PW800W Power Supply will be 8504.40.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... static converters ...: Static converters: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 1.5%.

The third item, the PSL120 Power Supply Link Cable (see below), is an insulated electrical power cable. Its purpose is to transmit electrical current between two PW800W Power Supply units or between the PW800W Power Supply and the PM5D Digital Mixing Console.

The applicable subheading for the PSL120 Power Supply Link Cable will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated ... cable ... whether or not fitted with connectors ...: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6%.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the LA5000 Gooseneck Light. Your request for a classification ruling should include the composition and values of all metals used to manufacture the lamp. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division