CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 L80524
Mr. Albert Mendez
Atlas Pharma Corporation
250 Everglade Avenue
Palm Beach, FL 33480
RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplements from China.
Dear Mr. Mendez:
In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products are vitamins for human consumption, in tablets or capsules. Vitamin B Complex is composed of nine different vitamins. Multivitamin Men contains 13 vitamins and 9 minerals, and the Multivitamin Women contains 11 vitamins and 10 minerals. The vitamins will be imported in hermetically sealed plastic bottles containing 1,000, 5,000, or 10,000 capsules or tablets.
The applicable subheading for the vitamin capsules and tablets will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other...other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a classification ruling on the flaxseed oil in 1,000 mg capsules. Your request for a classification ruling should include the additional information indicated below:
A complete ingredients breakdown, by weight.
A description of the manufacturing process.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division