CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80514

Ms. Elizabeth M. Cantu
JC Penny Purchasing Corp.
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301

RE: The tariff classification of Relaxing Foot Kits from an unspecified country.

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. We have tried to reach you several times by telephone concerning the country of origin of the merchandise, but our voice mails were never returned.

Two samples of Relaxing Foot Kits were submitted with your request. Exhibit A – St John’s Bay Comfy Crew consists of a pair of socks and bottle of lotion packaged in a clear tubular handled plastic bag. The socks are composed of knit 97% polyester/2% spandex fabric.

Exhibit B – Delicates Foot Therapy Relaxing Foot Kit consists of a pair of socks and bottle of lotion packaged in a clear plastic bag with a zipper closure. The socks are composed of knit 97% polyester/2% spandex fabric. The applicable subheading for the sock kits Exhibit A and B will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose…socks…without applies soles…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division