CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80477
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001
RE:	The tariff classification of 1,5-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 3-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenol)azo], disodium salt, CAS #  68875-30-3, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Hupert:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, 1,5-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 3-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenol)azo], disodium salt , is a salt of an azo compound indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.
	The applicable subheading for 1,5-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 3-[(4-amino-5-methoxy-2-methylphenol)azo], disodium salt will be 2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diazo, azo- or azoxy-compounds:  Other:  Other:  Other…..  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division